Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 8 , 2021

 

Introduction

Dwellin’s mission is to simplify homeownership. We want to help you with the process of buying and selling your home; assisting with your move out of your old home and into your new home; proactively manage and maintain your home using service providers; and present relevant offers from service providers, merchants and manufacturers. Earning your trust is our top priority. So it should go without saying that Dwellin is 100% committed to your privacy. But we’d like to explain our privacy policy here because we’re proud of it and we want you to know exactly what information we collect, what we do with that information, and how we protect it.

 

Our pledge

We never sell, rent or share your personally identifiable information behind your back. We would only make an exception to this pledge if we were required to do so by law.

Information we share

We do not share your personal information (such as your name, old or new address, home services account information, etc.), regardless of whether or not you are a User (as defined below), with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Dwellin unless one of the following circumstances apply:

To implement our services

In order to implement any of the services (each a “Service” and collectively our “Services”) that we offer at https://www.Dwellin.ai or our mobile software applications on Apple Store or Google Play, we may need to share your personal information with third parties. In such situations, we may share only such personal information as is necessary to complete the requested Service. For example, if you request a service with a company, we will share your applicable personal information with such company so that they may contact you and provide services; or if you instruct us to send a change of address notification to a certain organization, we will share your applicable information with the selected organization so that they may process your requested address change. These third parties may notify us of the details and/or status of the Service that you have requested so we can improve the experience on Dwellin.

With your explicit consent

We may share your personal information that you provide on the Site to certain third parties if you instruct us to share your information, or if you consent to the sharing of your personal information via opt-in.

To share with friends

We’ll share your name, old and new address via email to your personal contacts that you specify. Also, we’ll create for you a customized address change page that includes your old and new address (“Private Address Change Page”). The Private Address Change Page will be shared with the contacts that you specify. We’ll also create a customized address change page that only includes the city and state of your new and old address (“Public Address Change Page”). The Public Address Change Page is the page that will be posted to social networks, such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, if you elect to utilize our social sharing functionality. If someone comments on your Private Address Change Page, the link that appears on social network websites will be to your Public Address Change Page.

For external processing

We may provide your personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process certain services, such as filing USPS Change of Address Forms. In all such situations, the provision of information is necessary for processing a Service that you request and appropriate confidentiality and security measures are in place to protect your information.

For legal reasons

We’ll share your personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Dwellin if we believe doing so is necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

For aggregate, anonymous, or reflective data

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners (“Aggregate Data”). For example, we may share information publicly to show real estate trends and other information about homeowners and appliances in homes, and services used by homeowners.

We may share anonymized data (“Anonymous Data”) about your homeownership with certain partners to facilitate delivering personalized experiences throughout your homeownership. For example, we may share information with third party intermediaries who can confirm which products and services are relevant for your home, or the products and services to which you currently subscribe.

Any User who does not want Dwellin to use his or her personal information in either Aggregate Data, Anonymous Data, or Reflective Data sets, whether such data sets are shared publicly or not, please send email to support@Dwellin.ai to remove your account.

With the business or individual that invited you to Dwellin

You may be invited to use a personalized and custom version of Dwellin by a third party with whom you have a relationship, such as a real estate brokerage firm, a mortgage company, a title insurance company, a home inspection company, a property manager, a real estate brokerage, a moving company, a service provider etc. (each an Dwellin “Client” or “Partner”). If you create a User account on a version of Dwellin provided by a Client or Partner, then Dwellin may share your personally identifiable information with the Client(s) that provided your information for purposes of generating your invitation to Dwellin. In such situations, Client(s) will be encouraged to protect your personal information pursuant to their privacy policy.

With third parties with which you have a pre-existing relationship in order to assist with your home buying or selling, managing and maintaining and other homeownership related tasks and processes

We may use Partner-Provided Information (defined below) and other information we collect about you to notify our Qualified Partners (defined below) that you are moving. We do not share any of your personally identifiable information with these Qualified Partners.

A “Qualified Partner” is an Dwellin partner that would, pursuant to the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552a, be eligible to receive data about you from the federal government NCOALINK database if your applicable relocation data was included in the NCOALINK database. Broadly, Qualified Partners are companies that already have at least some of your personally identifiable information, including your current address, indicating that you are an existing customer, member or client of the Qualified Partner. Qualified Partners agree not to share any information that we provide, such as a notification of an impending move, with other third parties.

If your information is publicly available

We may provide your personally identifiable information to other parties if your information is or becomes publicly available from a source other than Dwellin.

With third parties in connection with certain corporate transactions

If we sell all or part of our business, make a transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a change of control transaction, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, we may transfer information from or about you to one or more third parties as part of the transaction.

With third parties in connection with your qualified opportunities during your home ownership

We may transfer information from or about you to one or more third parties in connection with our efforts to help you seamlessly purchase or transfer insurance, products or services, to enable you to receive and claim special promotions from cooperative businesses in your neighborhood, and/or to enable companies and Dwellin to include you in anonymized audience segments to surface relevant content to you (you may opt out of such audience segments with the DAA here)

You may revoke consent for our use of data pursuant to our privacy policy at any time by emailing support@dwellin.com.

Removing your account

If you’d like to remove your account please email support@dwellin.com.

California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) you have the right to request your account information. If you’d like a receive your account information please send email to support@dwellin.com and with subject title “CCPA Personal Information Request”.